Menu Icon Image

Athletics

Various balls used in sports

Protocols for Athletic Facilities for Fall Sporting Events

COVID-19 safety protocols for Fall sports can be found at the link below. Inside, you will find information regarding tickets, concessions, seating capacity, masks, and other general information.

Athletic Event Safety Protocols.

Athletic Hall of Fame

Latta Schools has established an Athletic Hall of Fame. The attached documents explain this program and includes a nomination form. Nominees do NOT need to be currently enrolled in Latta Schools.

2022-23 Varsity Football

DateOpponentPlaceTime
Thu, Aug 04Cheraw Scrimmageat Cheraw6:30-
Mon, Aug 08Chesterfield Scrimmageat Chesterfield7:00-
Fri, Aug 12Darlington Jamboreeat Lake City HS7:30-
Fri, Aug 19Mullinsat Mullins HS7:30-
Fri, Aug 26East Clarendonat East Clarendon HS7:30-
Fri, Sep 02McBeeat Latta HS7:30-
Fri, Sep 09Lee Centralat Latta HS7:30-
Fri, Sep 16Johnsonvilleat Johnsonville HS7:30-
Fri, Sep 23Cherawat Latta HS7:30-
Fri, Sep 30Lamarat Latta HS7:30-
Fri, Oct 07Hannah-Pamplicoat Hannah-Pamplico HS7:30-
Fri, Oct 14Lake Viewat Lake View HS7:30-
Sat, Oct 22BYE WEEK-
Fri, Oct 28Green Sea Floydsat Latta HS7:30-
Head Coach: Brandon Iseman

2022-23 Junior Varsity Football

DateOpponentPlaceTime
Thu, Aug 18Manning (Jamboree)at Manning HS6:00-
Thu, Aug 25BYE WEEK-
Thu, Sep 01Georgetownat Latta HS6:00-
Thu, Sep 08Creek Bridgeat Latta HS6:00-
Thu, Sep 15Lake Viewat Lake View HS6:00-
Thu, Sep 22Green Sea Floydsat Latta HS6:00-
Thu, Sep 29Palmettoat Mullins HS6:00-
Thu, Oct 06Hannah-Pamplicoat Latta HS6:00-
Thu, Oct 13Lake Viewat Latta HS6:00-
Thu, Oct 20Creek Bridgeat Creek Bridge Campus6:00-
Thu, Oct 27Green Sea Floydsat Green Sea Floyds HS6:00-
Head Coach: Bobby Richardson

2022-23 Varsity Volleyball

DateOpponentPlaceTime
Tue, Aug 16Lorisat Latta HS6:30-
Tue, Aug 23Dillonat Dillon HS6:00-
Thu, Aug 25Dillonat Latta HS6:00-
Wed, Aug 31West Florenceat West Florence HS6:30-
Tue, Sep 06Lake Viewat Lake View HS6:30-
Thu, Sep 08Hannah-Pamplicoat Hannah-Pamplico HS6:30-
Tue, Sep 13Lamarat Lamar HS6:30-
Thu, Sep 15Green Sea Floydsat Green Sea Floyds HS6:30-
Tue, Sep 20BYE WEEK-
Thu, Sep 22Lake Viewat Latta HS6:30-
Tue, Sep 27Hannah-Pamplicoat Latta HS6:30-
Thu, Sep 29Lamarat Latta HS6:30-
Tue, Oct 04Green Sea Floydsat Latta HS6:30-
Thu, Oct 06BYE WEEK-
Tue, Oct 11Lorisat Loris HS6:30-
Tue, Aug 16Lorisat Latta HS6:30-
Head Coach: Kim Bean

2022-23 Junior Varsity Volleyball

DateOpponentPlaceTime
Tue, Aug 23Dillonat Dillon HS4:30-
Thu, Aug 25Dillonat Latta HS4:30-
Wed, Aug 31West Florenceat West Florence HS5:30-
Tue, Sep 06Lake Viewat Lake View HS5:00-
Thu, Sep 08Hannah-Pamplicoat Hannah-Pamplico HS5:00-
Tue, Sep 13Lamarat Lamar HS5:00-
Thu, Sep 15Green Sea Floydsat Green Sea Floyds HS5:00-
Tue, Sep 20BYE WEEK-
Thu, Sep 22Lake Viewat Latta HS5:00-
Tue, Sep 27Hannah-Pamplicoat Latta HS5:00-
Thu, Sep 29Lamarat Latta HS5:00-
Tue, Oct 04Green Sea Floydsat Latta HS5:00-
Thu, Oct 06BYE WEEK-
Tue, Oct 11Lorisat Loris HS5:00-
Thu, Oct 13Lorisat Latta HS5:00-
Head Coach: Brittani Owens

2022-23 Cross Country

DateOpponentPlaceTime
Thu, Aug 25TBDat Latta HS5:30-
Sat, Aug 27TBDat Camden HS8:00AM-
Thu, Sep 01TBDTBD5:30-
Thu, Sep 08TBDat Latta HS5:30-
Tue, Sep 13TBDat Green Sea Floyds HS5:30-
Thu, Sep 15TBDat Carvers Bay HS5:30-
Thu, Sep 22TBDat Latta HS5:30-
Tue, Sep 27TBDat Hannah-Pamplico HS5:30-
Thu, Sep 29TBDat Green Sea Floyds HS5:30-
Thu, Oct 06TBDat Latta HS5:30-
Thu, Oct 13TBDat Carvers Bay HS5:30-
Thu, Oct 27TBDat Latta HS5:30-
Fri, Nov 04Regional MeetTBDTBD-
Sat, Nov 05Regional MeetTBDTBD-
Thu, Nov 10State QualifierTBDTBD-
Sat, Nov 12State MeetTBDTBD-
Head Coach: Chris Williams

2022-23 Varsity Baseball

DateOpponentPlaceTime
Head Coach: Robbie Brown

2022-23 JV Baseball

DateOpponentPlaceTime
Head Coach: Wade Brown

2022-23 Varsity Softball

DateOpponentPlaceTime
Head Coach: Jenny Melton

2022-23 JV Softball

DateOpponentPlaceTime
Head Coach: Anna Rogers

2022-23 Track

DateOpponentPlaceTime
Head Coach: Chris Williams

2022-23 Golf

DateOpponentPlaceTime
Head Coach: Aaron Oxendine

2022-23 Varsity Boys Basketball

DateOpponentPlaceTime
Coach: Chris German

2022-23 Varsity Girls Basketball

DateOpponentPlaceTime
Coach: Sandra Gomillion

2022-23 JV Boys Basketball

DateOpponentPlaceTime
Coach: Chris Page

2022-23 Swimming

DateOpponentPlaceTime
Coach: Maclean Bracey

2022-23 JV Girls Basketball

DateOpponentPlaceTime
Coach: Rubylee Wright

Contact Information

Robbie Brown
Director of Athletics
robbie.brown@lattavikings.com

Sandra Gomillion
Assistant Director of Athletics
sandra.gomillion@lattavikings.com