Menu Icon Image

Athletics

Various balls used in sports

Newsletters

You can view our most recent athletics newsletter, or any of our archived newsletters by selecting one from the drop-down box.

Athletic Hall of Fame

Latta Schools has established an Athletic Hall of Fame. The attached documents explain this program and includes a nomination form. Nominees do NOT need to be currently enrolled in Latta Schools.

2022-23 Varsity Boys Basketball

DateOpponentPlaceTime
Tue, Nov 15Aynor(Scrimmage)at Anyor HSTBA
Thu, Nov 17Jamboreeat Chesterfield HS7:30
Sat, Nov 19Alumni Gameat Latta HS2:00
Tue, Nov 22Loris (Scrimmage)at Loris HS6:00
Mon, Nov 28Socasteeat Socastee HS7:30L
Wed, Nov 30Socasteeat Latta HS7:30L
Fri, Dec 02Conwayat Conway HS7:30L
Tue, Dec 06Lee Centralat Latta HS7:30L
Fri, Dec 09Darlingtonat Darlington HS7:30L
Mon, Dec 12Mullinsat Latta HS7:30L
Wed, Dec 14Mullinsat Mullins HS7:30L
Fri, Dec 16Lee Centralat Lee Central 7:30L
Mon, Dec 19St Joseph (Tournament)at Carvers Bay HSTBAL
Tue, Dec 20Hemingway (Tournament)at Carvers Bay HSTBAW
Wed, Dec 21Bamberg-E (Tournament)at Carvers Bay HSTBAL
Tue, Jan 03Manningat Latta HS7:30L
Fri, Jan 06Manningat Manning HS7:30L
Tue, Jan 10Lake Viewat Lake View HS7:30L
Fri, Jan 13Hannah-Pamplicoat Hannah-Pamplico HS7:30L
Tue, Jan 17Lamarat Lamar HS7:30L
Fri, Jan 20Green Sea Floydsat GSF HS7:30W
Fri, Jan 27Lake Viewat Latta HS7:30L
Tue, Jan 31Hannah-Pamplicoat Latta HS7:30W
Fri, Feb 03Lamarat Latta HS7:30W
Mon, Feb 06Green Sea Floydsat Latta HS7:30
Coach: Chris German

2022-23 Varsity Girls Basketball

DateOpponentPlaceTime
Sat, Nov 12Lady Brave Shoot-Outat Cheraw HS10:00
Tue, Nov 15Wilson (Scrimmage)at Latta HS6:00
Sat, Nov 19Alumni Gameat Latta HS2:00
Mon, Nov 28Socasteeat Socastee HS6:00L 72-37
Wed, Nov 30Socasteeat Latta HS6:00L 41-31
Fri, Dec 02Conwayat Conway HS6:00W49-39
Tue, Dec 06Lee Centralat Latta HS6:00L 39-38
Fri, Dec 09Darlingtonat Darlington HS6:00L 68-26
Mon, Dec 12Mullinsat Latta HS6:00W 73-33
Wed, Dec 14Mullinsat Mullins HS6:00W 50-22
Fri, Dec 16Lee Centralat Lee Central 6:00L 51-33
Wed, Dec 28Conway (Tournament)at Carvers Bay HS6:00L 46-41
Thu, Dec 29St. James (Tournament)at Carvers Bay HS4:30W 31-23
Fri, Dec 30Carvers Bay (Tournament)at Carvers Bay HS7:30W 46-28
Tue, Jan 03Manningat Latta HS6:00W 56-46
Fri, Jan 06Manningat Manning HS6:00W 52-45
Tue, Jan 10Lake Viewat Lake View HS6:00L 54-44
Fri, Jan 13Hannah-Pamplicoat Hannah-Pamplico HS6:00W 65-37
Tue, Jan 17Lamarat Lamar HS6:00W 53-45
Fri, Jan 20Green Sea Floydsat GSF HS6:00W 50-10
Fri, Jan 27Lake Viewat Latta HS6:00L 66-59
Tue, Jan 31Hannah-Pamplicoat Latta HS6:00W 64-23
Fri, Feb 03Lamarat Latta HS6:00W 56-24
Mon, Feb 06Green Sea Floydsat Latta HS6:00
Coach: Sandra Gomillion

2022-23 JV Boys Basketball

DateOpponentPlaceTime
Tue, Nov 15Aynorat Anyor HSTBA
Sat, Nov 19Alumni Gameat Latta HS2:00
Tue, Nov 22Loris (Scrimmage)at Loris HS6:00
Tue, Dec 06Lee Centralat Latta HS5:00L
Mon, Dec 12Mullinsat Latta HS5:00L
Wed, Dec 14Mullinsat Mullins HS5:00L
Fri, Dec 16Lee Centralat Lee Central 5:00L
Tue, Jan 03Manningat Latta HS5:00L
Fri, Jan 06Manningat Manning HS5:00L
Tue, Jan 10Lake Viewat Lake View HS5:00W 40-27
Fri, Jan 13Hannah-Pamplicoat Hannah-Pamplico HS5:00L
Tue, Jan 17Lamarat Lamar HS5:00L
Fri, Jan 20Green Sea Floydsat GSF HS5:00L
Fri, Jan 27Lake Viewat Latta HS5:00W
Tue, Jan 31Hannah-Pamplicoat Latta HS5:00W
Fri, Feb 03Lamarat Latta HS5:00W
Mon, Feb 06Green Sea Floydsat Latta HS5:00
Coach: Chris Page

2022-23 B-Team Boys Basketball

DateOpponentPlaceTime
Mon, Dec 05Dillonat Latta HS6:30L 23-22
Tue, Dec 13Dillonat Dillon MS6:30L 33-26
Mon, Jan 02McCollat McColl MS6:30L 33-27
Wed, Jan 04McCollat Latta HSCANCELLED
Mon, Jan 09Blenheimat Blenheim MS6:30L46-38
Wed, Jan 11Blenheimat Latta HS6:30L 42-10
Wed, Jan 18Palmettoat Latta HS6:30W 51-44
Mon, Jan 23Palmettoat Palmetto MS6:30W 34-31
Wed, Jan 25Creek Bridgeat Creek Bridge MS6:30W 35-16
Mon, Jan 30Creek Bridgeat Latta HS6:30W 36-20
Head Coach: UNKNOWN

2022-23 B-Team Girls Basketball

DateOpponentPlaceTime
Mon, Dec 05Dillonat Latta HS5:30L 48-13
Tue, Dec 13Dillonat Dillon MS5:30L 42-13
Mon, Jan 02McCollat McColl MS5:30W 31-5
Wed, Jan 04McCollat Latta HSCANCELLED
Mon, Jan 09Blenheimat Blenheim MS5:30L 28-13
Wed, Jan 11Blenheimat Latta HS5:30L 35-20
Wed, Jan 18Palmettoat Latta HS5:30L 43-8
Mon, Jan 23Palmettoat Palmetto MS5:30L
Wed, Jan 25Creek Bridgeat Creek Bridge MS5:30W 22-6
Mon, Jan 30Creek Bridgeat Latta HS5:30W 16-11
Head Coach: UNKNOWN

2022-23 Varsity Football

DateOpponentPlaceTime
Thu, Aug 04Cheraw Scrimmageat Cheraw6:30
Mon, Aug 08Chesterfield Scrimmageat Chesterfield7:00
Fri, Aug 12Darlington Jamboreeat Lake City HS7:30
Sat, Aug 20Mullinsat Mullins HS6:00W 35-0
Fri, Aug 26East Clarendonat East Clarendon HS7:30W 31-0
Fri, Sep 02McBeeat Latta HS7:30L 38-26
Fri, Sep 09Lee Centralat Latta HS7:30W 30-0
Fri, Sep 16Johnsonvilleat Johnsonville HS7:30L 35-14
Fri, Sep 23Cherawat Latta HS7:30W 43-34
Thu, Sep 29Lamarat Latta HS7:30L 39-8
Fri, Oct 07Hannah-Pamplicoat Hannah-Pamplico HS7:30W 31-28
Fri, Oct 14Lake Viewat Lake View HS7:30L 36-6
Sat, Oct 22BYE WEEK- -
Fri, Oct 28Green Sea Floydsat Latta HS7:30W 21-0
Fri, Nov 04Bamberg-Ehrhardt(PLAYOFF)at Bamberg-Ehrhardt7:30L 42-12
Head Coach: Brandon Iseman

2022-23 Junior Varsity Football

DateOpponentPlaceTime
Thu, Aug 18Manning (Jamboree)at Manning HS6:00
Thu, Aug 25BYE WEEK- -
Thu, Sep 01Georgetownat Latta HS6:00W 14-0
Thu, Sep 08Creek Bridgeat Latta HS6:00W 37-8
Thu, Sep 15Lake Viewat Lake View HS6:00W 20-0
Thu, Sep 22Green Sea Floydsat Latta HS6:00W 16-6
Wed, Sep 28Palmettoat Mullins HS6:00W 44-6
Thu, Oct 06Hannah-Pamplicoat Latta HS6:00W 38-18
Thu, Oct 13Lake Viewat Latta HS6:00W 34-6
Thu, Oct 20Creek Bridgeat Creek Bridge CampusCANCELLED
Thu, Oct 27Green Sea Floydsat Green Sea Floyds HS6:00W 30-24
Head Coach: Bobby Richardson

2022-23 Varsity Volleyball

DateOpponentPlaceTime
Tue, Aug 23Dillonat Dillon HS6:00W
Thu, Aug 25Dillonat Latta HS6:00L
Wed, Aug 31West Florenceat West Florence HS6:30L
Wed, Aug 31Lakewoodat West Florence HS6:30W
Tue, Sep 06Lake Viewat Lake View HS6:30L
Thu, Sep 08Hannah-Pamplicoat Hannah-Pamplico HS6:30W
Tue, Sep 13Lamarat Lamar HS6:30W
Thu, Sep 15Green Sea Floydsat Green Sea Floyds HS6:30W
Tue, Sep 20BYE WEEK- -
Thu, Sep 22Lake Viewat Latta HS6:30L
Tue, Sep 27Hannah-Pamplicoat Latta HS6:30W
Tue, Oct 04Green Sea Floydsat Latta HS6:30W
Thu, Oct 06BYE WEEK- -
Wed, Oct 12Lamarat Latta HS6:30W
Thu, Oct 13Lorisat Latta HS6:30L
Thu, Oct 20Bridges Prep (PLAYOFF)at Latta HS6:00W
Tue, Oct 25Lowcountry (PLAYOFF)at Lowcountry6:30W
Thu, Oct 27Branchville (PLAYOFF)at Branchville HS6:30L
Head Coach: Kim Bean

2022-23 Junior Varsity Volleyball

DateOpponentPlaceTime
Tue, Aug 23Dillonat Dillon HS4:30L
Thu, Aug 25Dillonat Latta HS4:30W
Wed, Aug 31West Florenceat West Florence HS5:30L
Wed, Aug 31Lakewoodat West Florence HS6:30W
Tue, Sep 06Lake Viewat Lake View HS5:00L
Thu, Sep 08Hannah-Pamplicoat Hannah-Pamplico HS5:00L
Tue, Sep 13Lamarat Lamar HS5:00W
Thu, Sep 15Green Sea Floydsat Green Sea Floyds HS5:00W
Tue, Sep 20BYE WEEK- -
Thu, Sep 22Lake Viewat Latta HS5:00L
Tue, Sep 27Hannah-Pamplicoat Latta HS5:00L
Tue, Oct 04Green Sea Floydsat Latta HS5:00W
Thu, Oct 06BYE WEEK- -
Wed, Oct 12Lamarat Latta HS5:00W
Thu, Oct 13Lorisat Latta HS5:00L
Head Coach: Genesis Anderson

2022-23 Cross Country

DateOpponentPlaceTime
Thu, Aug 25TBDat Latta HS5:30
Sat, Aug 27TBDat Camden HS8:00AM
Thu, Sep 08TBDat Latta HS5:30W
Tue, Sep 13TBDat Green Sea Floyds HS5:30
Thu, Sep 15TBDat Carvers Bay HS5:30
Thu, Sep 22TBDat Latta HS5:30
Tue, Sep 27TBDat Hannah-Pamplico HS5:30
Thu, Oct 06TBDat Latta HS5:30
Thu, Oct 13TBDat Carvers Bay HSCANCELLED
Tue, Oct 18TBDat Marion HS 5:30
Thu, Oct 27Regional Meetat Latta HS5:30
Fri, Nov 04State Qualifierat Newberry College12:00
Thu, Nov 10State Meet (Columbia)at Clemson Sandhill Research Center 1:00
Head Coach: Chris Williams

2022-23 Swimming

DateOpponentPlaceTime
Tue, Sep 06Meetin Sumter6:00
Fri, Sep 16Meetin Hartsville6:00
Tue, Sep 20Meetin Sumter6:00
Sat, Oct 083A State MeetTBDTBD
Coach: Shawn Miller

2022-23 Varsity Baseball

DateOpponentPlaceTime
Head Coach: Robbie Brown

2022-23 JV Baseball

DateOpponentPlaceTime
Head Coach: Wade Brown

2022-23 Varsity Softball

DateOpponentPlaceTime
Head Coach: Jenny Melton

2022-23 JV Softball

DateOpponentPlaceTime
Head Coach: Anna Rogers

2022-23 Track

DateOpponentPlaceTime
Wed, Mar 08Hannah-Pamplicoat Hannah-Pamplico HS4:30
Wed, Mar 15Wilsonat Wilson HS4:30
Sat, Mar 18Conwayat Conway HS9:00 AM
Thu, Mar 23Conwayat Conway HS5:30
Thu, Mar 30Carvers Bayat Carvers Bay5:00
Tue, Apr 11TBAat Latta HS4:30
Wed, Apr 19Hannah-Pamplicoat Hannah-Pamplico HS4:30
Tue, Apr 25TBAat Latta HS4:30
Wed, May 03Region MeetTBATBA
Wed, May 03Region MeetTBATBA
Head Coach: Chris Williams

2022-23 Golf

DateOpponentPlaceTime
Tue, Feb 21Aumni Gameat Latta 4:30
Thu, Feb 23Scrimmageat Latta4:30
Tue, Mar 07Hannah-Pamplicoat Latta4:30
Tue, Mar 14Aynorat Aynor4:30
Thu, Mar 16Johnsonvilleat Latta4:30
Wed, Mar 22TBAat Latta4:30
Sat, Mar 25Aynorat Aynor12:00
Sun, Mar 26Aynorat Aynor8:00 AM
Tue, Mar 28Green Sea-Floydsat Latta4:30
Tue, Apr 18TBAat Latta4:30
Thu, Apr 20Aynorat Latta4:30
Mon, Apr 24Cherawat Latta4:30
Wed, Apr 26Cherawat Cheraw4:30
Tue, May 02Regional InvitationalTBA12:00
Head Coach: Aaron Oxendine

Contact Information

Robbie Brown
Director of Athletics
robbie.brown@lattavikings.com

Sandra Gomillion
Assistant Director of Athletics
sandra.gomillion@lattavikings.com