Menu Icon Image

Athletics

Image of Balls Used in Sports

Athletic Hall of Fame

Latta Schools has established an Athletic Hall of Fame. The attached documents explain this program and includes a nomination form. Nominees do NOT need to be currently enrolled in Latta Schools.

2016-17 Varsity Baseball

DateOpponentPlaceTime
Sat, Feb 25South ColumbusDillon12:00
Sat, Feb 25DillonDillon2:30
Mon, Feb 27Semi-FinalsTBATBA
Tue, Feb 28FinalsTBATBA
Mon, Mar 06AynorAway6:30
Tue, Mar 07MullinsHome6:30
Fri, Mar 10AndrewsAway6:30
Wed, Mar 15DillonAway ** CANCELLED **
Fri, Mar 17Carvers BayAway6:30
Mon, Mar 20AynorHome5:30
Wed, Mar 22MarionAway6:30
Thu, Mar 23JohnsonvilleHome6:30
Tue, Mar 28MullinsAway6:30
Wed, Mar 29DillonHome5:30
Fri, Mar 31AndrewsHome6:30
Tue, Apr 04Kingstree (DH)Away6:00
Fri, Apr 07Carvers BayHome6:30
Wed, Apr 12MarionHome6:30
Thu, Apr 13JohnsonvilleAway6:30
Wed, Apr 19DillonAway4:00
Fri, Apr 21South FlorenceAway6:30
Coach:

2016-17 Varsity Softball

DateOpponentPlaceTime
Fri, Feb 24Latta Preseason tourneyHomeTBA
Sat, Feb 25Latta Preseason tourneyHomeTBA
Tue, Feb 28Darlington ScrimmageAway5:30
Mon, Mar 06West FlorenceHome6:00
Tue, Mar 07Mullins*Home6:00
Fri, Mar 10Andrews*Away6:00
Thu, Mar 16West FlorenceAway6:00
Fri, Mar 17Carvers Bay*Away6:00
Mon, Mar 20DillonAway7:00
Wed, Mar 22Marion*Away6:00
Thu, Mar 23JohnsonvilleHome6:00
Tue, Mar 28MullinsAway6:00
Fri, Mar 31AndrewsHome6:00
Mon, Apr 03HartsvilleAway6:00
Tue, Apr 04Kingstree (DH)Away6:00
Fri, Apr 07Carvers BayHome6:00
Mon, Apr 10HartsvilleHome6:00
Wed, Apr 12MarionHome6:00
Thu, Apr 13JohnsonvilleAway6:00
Mon, Apr 24DillonHome7:00
Coach: Stephanie Ard

2016-17 JV Baseball

DateOpponentPlaceTime
Thu, Mar 09Dillon (DH)Away5:00
Mon, Mar 13JohnsonvilleAway5:30
Thu, Mar 16Dillon (DH)Home5:00
Thu, Mar 23LamarAway5:30
Mon, Mar 27JohnsonvilleHome5:30
Thu, Mar 30AndrewsHomeNOW ON 10 APRIL
Mon, Apr 03LamarHome5:30
Mon, Apr 10Andrews (DH)Away5:30
Coach:

2016-17 JV Softball

DateOpponentPlaceTime
Tue, Mar 07Green Sea FloydsAway5:30
Thu, Mar 09West Florence (DH)Away5:30
Fri, Mar 10JohnsonvilleHome6:00
Mon, Mar 13AndrewsAway ** POSTPONED **
Thu, Mar 16AndrewsHome6:00
Mon, Mar 20DillonAway5:00
Thu, Mar 30JohnsonvilleAway6:00
Mon, Apr 03Green Sea FloydsHome5:30
Tue, Apr 04JohnsonvilleAway6:00
Wed, Apr 05Darlington (DH)Home5:30
Mon, Apr 10Hannah Pamplico (DH)Away** CANCELLED **
Wed, Apr 12AndrewsAway6:00
Mon, Apr 24DillonHome5:00
Coach: Stephanie Ard

2016-17 Track

DateOpponentPlaceTime
Tue, Mar 07Carolina ForestAway5:00
Thu, Mar 09Andrews/MarionHome5:00
Thu, Mar 16JohnsonvilleAway5:00
Tue, Mar 21JohnsonvilleHome5:00
Thu, Mar 30JohnsonvilleAway5:00
Tue, Apr 04MarionAway5:00
Tue, Apr 11EC/AndrewsHome5:00
Thu, Apr 13DillonHome5:00
Thu, Apr 27Region/MarionAway5:00
Sat, May 06Lower StateWoodland H.S.9:00 a.m.
Sat, May 13State MeetLower Richland H.S.10:00 a.m.
Head Coach: Curtis Jackson
Asst Coach: Brandon Isman / Cheryl Fore

2016-17 Golf

DateOpponentPlaceTime
Tue, Mar 21Carvers BayAndrews4:30
Tue, Mar 28HP/MarionDillon4:00
Thu, Apr 06Andrews and Carvers BayDillon4:00
Tue, Apr 11Johnsonville and LattaCarvers4:00
Mon, Apr 24South Florence / MarionDillon4:00
Wed, Apr 26MarionDillon4:00
Mon, May 01Region ChampionshipMarion11:00
Coach: Aaron Miles

2016-17 Varsity Basketball

DateOpponentPlaceTime
Wed, Dec 07HartsvilleAway6:00
Tue, Dec 13JohnsonvilleHome7:00
Wed, Dec 14LakeviewAway6:00
Fri, Dec 16MullinsAway6:00
Tue, Jan 03KingstreeAway6:00
Thu, Jan 05DillonHome6:00
Fri, Jan 06MarionHome6:00
Tue, Jan 10Carvers BayAway6:30
Fri, Jan 13BYE WEEK
Sat, Jan 14HartsvilleHome3:00
Tue, Jan 17AndrewsAway6:00
Fri, Jan 20JohnsonvilleAway6:30
Tue, Jan 24Carvers BayHome6:30
Fri, Jan 27MarionAway6:00
Tue, Jan 31AndrewsHome6:00
Fri, Feb 03MullinsHome6:00
Tue, Feb 07DillonAway6:00
Wed, Feb 08KingstreeHome6:00
Girls Coach: Curtis Jackson / Boys Coach: Chris German

2016-17 Junior Varsity Basketball

DateOpponentPlaceTime
Tue, Dec 13Johnsonville (Boys Only)Home5:30
Thu, Dec 15MullinsHome5:30
Mon, Jan 02KingstreeHome5:30
Thu, Jan 05MarionAway5:30
Tue, Jan 10Carvers Bay (Boys Only)Away5:30
Wed, Jan 18AndrewsHome5:30
Fri, Jan 20Johnsonville (Boys Only)Away5:30
Tue, Jan 24Carvers Bay (Boys Only)Home5:00
Thu, Jan 26MarionHome5:30
Mon, Jan 30AndrewsAway5:30
Thu, Feb 02MullinsAway5:30
Mon, Feb 06KingstreeAway5:30
Girls Coach: Mrs. Gomillion / Boys Coach: Chris Page

2016-17 Varsity Football

DateOpponentPlaceTime
Thu, Aug 18LakeviewAwayL: 14-20
Fri, Aug 26Creek BridgeHomeW: 57-6
Thu, Sep 01DillonAwayL: 13-42
Fri, Sep 09East ClarendonHomeW: 48-14
Fri, Sep 16KingstreeHomeW: 49-18
Fri, Sep 23AndrewsHomeL: 13-21
Fri, Oct 21MullinsHomeW: 48-12
Fri, Oct 28Carvers BayAwayW: 27-20
Fri, Nov 04MarionAwayW: 47-17
Fri, Nov 11CalhounAwayW: 48-29
Fri, Nov 18JohnsonvilleAwayW: 35-7
Fri, Nov 25BambergAwayL: 12-27
Head Coach: Brandon Iseman

2016-17 Junior Varsity Football

DateOpponentPlaceTime
Thu, Sep 08MarionAwayL: 22-6
Thu, Sep 15Creek BridgeAwayW: 42-0
Thu, Sep 22Green Sea FloydsAway6:00
Thu, Sep 29Lake ViewAway6:00 (New Location)
Thu, Oct 06MullinsHome6:00 (CANCELLED)
Thu, Oct 13Creek BridgeHome6:00 (POSTPONED)
Thu, Oct 20Lake ViewHomeL: 54-6
Thu, Oct 27MarionHome6:00
Head Coach: Denton Graves

2016-17 Volleyball

DateOpponentPlaceTime
Tue, Aug 16MarlboroAway (TriMatch Scrimmage)5:00
Wed, Aug 17AynorHomeV 5:30 - JV 6:30
Fri, Aug 19Carvers Bay Varsity Tournament Day 1 TBA
Sat, Aug 20Carvers Bay Varsity Tournament Day 2 TBA
Tue, Aug 30JohnsonvilleHomeJV 5:30- V 6:30
Wed, Aug 31DillonHomeJV 4:30 - V 6:00
Thu, Sep 01MullinsHomeV 6:00
Tue, Sep 06KingstreeAwayJV 5:30 - V 6:30
Thu, Sep 08MarionHomeV 6:00
Mon, Sep 12Lake ViewHomeJV 4:30 - V 6:00
Tue, Sep 13Carvers BayAwayJV 5:30 - V 6:30
Tue, Sep 20AndrewsAwayJV 5:30 - V 6:30
Thu, Sep 22JohnsonvilleAwayJV 5:30 - V 6:30
Tue, Sep 27Carvers BayHomeJV 5:30 - V 6:30
Thu, Sep 29MarionAwayV 6:00
Tue, Oct 04AndrewsHomeJV 5:30 - V 6:30
Thu, Oct 06MullinsAwayV 5:30 (CANCELLED)
Tue, Oct 11Lake ViewAwayJV 4:30 - V 6:00
Thu, Oct 13KingstreeHomeV 6:00 (POSTPONED)
Mon, Oct 17DillonAwayJV 4:30 - V 6:00
Tue, Oct 18West FlorenceAwayJV 5:30 - V 7:00
Head Coach: Kim Bean

2016-17 Cross Country

DateOpponentPlaceTime
Thu, Sep 08Home5:00
Thu, Sep 15Marion5:00
Thu, Sep 29Green Sea Floyds5:00
Tue, Oct 11Andrews5:00 (POSTPONED)
Fri, Oct 14Marion5:00 (POSTPONED)
Sat, Oct 22Andrews5:00
Head Coach: Cheryl Fore

Contact Information

Aaron Miles
Director of Athletics
amiles@mail.dillon3.k12.sc.us
Phone: 843-752-5751